Rules of The FA WPL

Refereeing Support

Administration 

For referee administration, UK is divided into UK North, UK Midlands and UK South. Other referee areas include Cyprus which is organised currently by the RAF.

Each area has a committee with the minimum of a Chairman, Secretary and Referees Appointments. Committees administer promotion assessments for Levels 7-6 and 6-5, referee appointments for Army Cups, Formation Cups, military leagues and local area referee training.

One of the responsibilities of the Divisional Referees Committees is to help develop, mentor and coach Level 9 referees. All new Level 9 referee are encouraged to make contact with the Appointments Secretary in their Division ASAP.

All appointments to games below Corps level are also made via the Appointments Secretary of the respective divisions.

ARMY FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION REFEREES’ COMMITTEE

Chairman

Lt Col G Connolly REME (Gary)
 
Chairman (Des)
Maj N Bamford RAMC (Nigel)

Members:

Lt Col G Connolly REME (Gary)
Capt S Finch (Steve) RLC
Capt R Pickin RLC (Rich)
WO1 B Slinn REME (Bri)
WO2 A Halliday MBE RAPTC (Andy
WO2 C Hastings AGC (RMP) (Chris)
WO2 A Moore AGC (SPS) (Andy)
Sgt S Thorburn R Sigs (Si)
Cpl D O'Shea REME (Dec)

Secretary
Mr G R Brookland (Graham)


POINTS OF CONTACT

Referees' Secretary

Mr Graham Brookland: ATN (94222) 7068 Fax: 94222 7072 Tel: 01252 787068
E: graham.brookland@armyfa.com

Referee Development Officer

WO2 Andy Moore: Tel: 07787 14895
E: andrew.moore@armyfa.com

Appointments Inc Army Men / Women / U23 Rep, Crusaders and Men Inter Corps

WO2 Chris Hastings: Tel: 07833 306367
E: christopherhastings86@hotmail.co.uk

Capt Steve Finch Tel: 07789 444417
E: stevefinch330@hotmail.com


Womens Inter Corps

Sgt Si Thorburn: Tel: 07983 120940
E: simonthorburn@icloud.com

UK North

Includes Scotland and Northern Ireland plus Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, Durham, Cumbria, Cleveland, North Yorkshire, Lancashire, Merseyside, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire, South Yorkshire and Humberside.

Chairman: Capt Grant Cuthbertson Tel:  07919 362291
E: rarfygrant@hotmail.co.uk

Secretary: Sgt Si Thorburn: Tel: 07983 120940
E: simonthorburn@icloud.com

Appointments Secretary (Eng & NI): Cpl Kierran Corrigan: Tel: 07487 800411
E: kierran.corrigan15@gmail.com

Appointments Secretary (Scot): CSgt Chris Bonnar : Tel: 07881 337519
E: cjb6048@hotmail.com

Promotions Secretary (Scot): Sgt Chris Steadman : Tel: 07730 281775
E: chris_steadman6048@btinternet.com

UK South 

East: Greater London , Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Surrey, West Sussex, East Sussex, Kent, Isle of Wight and Hampshire.

West: Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Avon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire

Chairman: Major M Shapland (Mark) Tel: 07988 429563
E: markshapland@hotmail.com

UK South Secretary: SSgt Gaz Dunn Tel: 07471 931740
E: garethkevyndunn@hotmail.com

UK South Appointments: WO2 Dan Bishop Tel: 07471 931740
E: danielbishop1979@hotmailmail.co.uk

Promotions/Observers Co-Ordinator: Capt Rich Pickin Tel: 07901 931827
E: rapickin@aol.com

UK Midlands

Includes Wales plus Shropshire, Hereford and Worcester, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, West Midlands, Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex, Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire.

Chairman: Capt Steve Finch Tel: 07789 444417
E: stevefinch330@hotmail.com

Secretary/Promotions: SSgt Steve Tymms Tel: 07867 492155
E: Stephen.Tymms@outlook.com

Appointments Secretary: SSgt Mark Beverley Tel: 07578 111130
E: markbev.10@gmailcom

Cyprus

TBC