County Cups

The Army FA Challenge Cup is one of the oldest standing cup competitions in the world. It was established in 1888. The final is played annually at the Aldershot Military Stadium as part of the "Festival of Football" which also combines with the final of the Minor Units Cup Final. Please find the Draw and results of both Major and Minor units Cup for season 2014/15 at the bottom of this page. For Football Officers who wish to acquire contact details please visit the Army MOSS site on the following link: http://cui1-uk.diif.r.mil.uk/r/149/ArmyLevel/ArmyFootball/default.aspx

WINNERS OF THE ARMY CUP

2015-16   7 Regt RLC beat 1 YORKS (3-1)   

2014-15     7 Regt RLC beat 30 Signal Regt (4-2)

2013-14     22 Signal Regt beat 1 Yorks (4-0)

2012-13      22 Signal Regt beat 3RSME (4-1)

2011-12      2 Signal Regt beat 2Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (2-0)

2010-11      3 Yorks beat 9 Regiment AAC (1-1 (Won 4-3 on pens)

2009-10      2 PARA beat 6 Bn REME (3-1)

2008-09     3 UK Div HQ and Sig Regt beat 7 Air Assualt Bn REME (2-1) 

2007-08     9 Regiment AAC beat 3 YORKS (3-0)

2006-07     3 UK Div HQ & Sig Regt beat 5 SCOTS (2-0)

 

2005-06     4 LS Regt beat 4 Royal Irish (4-3 on penalties) after drawn match (5-5)

2004-05     6 Bn REME beat 4LS Regt RLC (4-2 on penalties) after drawn match (2-2)           

2003-04     2 R Irish beat 6 Bn REME (1-0) 

2002-03     6 Battalion REME beat 11 Sig Regt  (4-0)

 

2001-02     28 Engineer Regiment beat 1 Kings (2-1)

 

2000-01     28 Engineer Regiment beat 3 RSME Regiment (5-4 on penalties) after a drawn match (3-3)

 

1999-00     28 Engineer Regiment beat 1 Cheshire (1-0)  

 

1998-99     3 Bn REME beat 1 Cheshire (2-1) 

 

1997-98     3 Bn REME beat 3 RSME Regiment (2-0)   

 

1996-97     3 RSME Regiment beat 1 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (3-0)                                        

 

1995-96     28 Engineer Regiment beat 1 Cheshire (2-0) 

 

1994-95     2 Signal Regiment beat 3 RSME (1-0) 

                           

1993-94     28 Engineer Regiment beat 2 Signal Regiment (2-1)

 

1992-93     28 Engineer Regiment beat Training Regiments RE (1-0)                                         

  

1991-92     28 Engineer Regiment beat 2 Signal Regiment (2-0)

                                         

1990-91     8 Amphibious Engineer Regiment beat 1 & 3 Training Regiments RE (2-1)

                    after a drawn match (0-0)       

                           

1989-90     28 Amphibious Engineer Regiment beat  School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (7-1)

 

1988-89    10 Corps Transport Regiment RCT beat School of Signals (5-0)                                                                  

 

1987-88     School of Signals beat  28 Amphibious Engineer Regiment (4-3)    

             

1986-87     28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) beat School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (4-3)

                    after a drawn match (4-4)  

 

1985-86     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat  28 Amphibious Engineer Regiment

(3-0)      

 

1984-85     1 Bn The King's Regiment beat  40 Army Engineer Support Group (3-2)   

 

1983-84      School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat 45 Field Regiment RA

(1-0)     

                         

1982-83     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat  28 Amphibious Engineer Regt (1-0)

 

1981-82     8 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) beat School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (1-0)

 

1980-81     28 Amphibious Engineer Regiment beat School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (2-0)                                                      

                                                      

 

1979-80     Training Regiments RE beat 39 Regiment RA (1-0)

 

1978-79     1st Bn The Royal Highland Fusiliers beat 22 Signal Regiment (1-0)                            

 

1977-78     39 Regiment RA beat 28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) (1-0) in the replay after a 1-1 draw                       

1976-77     28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) beat School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (2-0)

1975-76     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat 22 Signal Regiment

(2-0)   

1974-75     8 Signal Regiment beat 28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) (1-0)

1973-74     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat  28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG)

(4-2)   

1972-73     RCT Training Centre beat 28 (BR) Signal Regiment (NORTHAG) (2-1)                              

1971-72     RAPC Worthy Down beat  36th Heavy Air Defence Regiment RA (2-1)                  

 

1970-71     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat 32nd Engineer Regiment

(3-1)  

 

1969-70     1st Bn The Royal Highland Fusiliers beat 32nd Engineer Regiment (4-2)                                 

 

1968-69     1st Bn The Royal Highland Fusiliers beat 4th Divisional Engineers (3-0)                                

                                                        

1967-68     1st Bn The Parachute Regiment beat HQ BAOR (1-0)     

                              

1966-67     11th Hussars (PWO) beat 1st Bn The King's Regt (3-0)

1965-66     24th Signal Regiment beat  l3th/l8th Royal Hussars (4-1)   

 

1964-65     School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering beat 1st Bn Royal Highland Fusiliers

(6-3)   

 

1963-64     6 Para RAOC/REME beat l3th/ l8th Royal Hussars (QMO) (2-1) after a drawn match (2-2)

 

1962-63     10th Royal Hussars beat 1st Bn The Sherwood Foresterers (2-1)                                     

 

1961-62     6 Bn RAOC beat 6 Training Bn RASC (2-1)                                

 

1960-61     2nd Training Bn RASC beat 6th Training Bn RASC (4-1)                                                             

 

1959-60     29 Coy RAOC beat 2nd Training Bn RASC (2-1)                     

                                                          

1958-59     l6th/5th The Queen’s Royal Lancers beat 1st Bn Royal Scots (6-2)            

        

1957-58    4th (Army) Training Bn REME beat RAPC Training Centre (1-0)

 

1956-57    4th (Army) Training Bn REME beat  RAPC Training Centre (2-1)   

 

1955-56     2nd Training Regiment, Royal Signals beat 1st Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (3-2)

 

1954-55     2nd Bn Durham Light Infantry beat  RAPC Training Centre (1-0)  

                                 

1953-54     9th Bn RAOC beat 6th CIC Army Catering Corps (4-3) 

          
1952-53     7th Training Regiment, Royal Signals beat 28th Bn RAOC (3-2)

                

1951-52     67th Training Regiment, RAC beat 7th Training Regiment, Royal Signals (2-1)

          

1950-51     4th Training Bn REME beat 1st Bn East Yorkshire Regiment (2-1)

           

1949-50     3rd Training Bn (Basic) RAOC beat 64th Training Regiment, RA (2-1)

        

1948-49     Depot and Training Establishment, RAMC beat 64th Training Regiment, RA (6-0)                 

 

1947-48     Royal Armoured Corps, Bovington, and 121st Training  Regiment, RA (Now 64th) Joint Holders

                    (First match draw 0-0. Replay abandoned 20 minutes from time, when lightning struck the ground,

                    resulting in the death of two players)  

                                

                       

1946-47     Royal Engineers (Barton Stacey) beat 2nd Bn Irish Guards (BAOR) (1-0)                                     

                               

1939-46               NO COMPETITION

                                     

 

1938-39     9th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery beat 2nd Bn Durham Light Infantry (1-0) 

                                            

1937-38     Royal Artillery (Shoeburyness) beat 1st Bn The Royal Welsh Fusiliers (4-0)                                             

                              

1936-37     RASC Training Centre (Aldershot) beat Training Bn Royal Engineers (2-1)                                                   

                                        

1935-36     10th Field Brigade RA beat  5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards (1-0)

 

1934-35     4th Bn Royal Tank Corps beat 2nd Bn Royal Ulster Rifles (6-3)

 

1933-34     2nd Bn The King's Own Royal Regiment beat 2nd Bn Royal Tank Corps (3-0)

 

1932-33     2nd Bn The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders beat 2nd Bn The Rifle Brigade (3-2, after a drawn match

2-2)       

 

1931-32     1st Bn The Sherwood Foresterers beat 1st Bn The Duke of Wellington's Regiment (3-1)

 

1930-31     1st Bn The Sherwood Foresterers beat 4th Divisional Signals (Royal Corps of Signals) (2-1)   

 

1929-30     1st Bn The Sherwood Foresters beat 2nd Bn The Rifle Brigade (3-2)        

 

1928-29     1st Bn King's Own Scottish Borderers beat 1st Bn Royal Warwickshire Regiment (3-2)    

1927-28     Royal Army Ordnance Corps, South Comm (Sth) beat 1st Brigade Royal Horse Art (2-1)

1926-27     2nd Bn The Leicestershire Regiment beat Royal ArmyOrdnance Corps, Southern Comm(South) (2-1)

1925-26     2nd Bn The South Staffordshire Regiment beat 2nd Bn The Leicestershire Regiment (2-1)

1924-25     1st Bn Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) beat 1st Bn Somerset Light Inf (3-0)

1923-24    1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment beat Royal Artillery (Shoeburyness) (1-0)  

1922-23     RASC (Training Establishment) beat 2nd Bn Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (1-0, after extra time)

1921-22     1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment beat 2nd Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers (3-1) 

1920-21     RAMC (Aldershot) beat 4th Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (1-0) 

1919-20     RAMC (Aldershot) beat 1st Bn Hampshire Regiment (1-0)  

1914-19     NO COMPETITION

 

1913-14     Army Service Corps (Woolwich) beat  1st Bn Hampshire Regiment (1-0)   

1912-13     2nd Bn Durham Light Infantry beat 1st Bn East Yorkshire Regiment (1-0)                    

                                          

1911-12    2nd Bn Sherwood Foresters beat 4th Bn Middlesex Regiment (5-1)

 

1910-11    2nd Bn Sherwood Foresters beat 2nd Bn Durham Light Infantry (3-1) 

                                 

                                                

1909-10    Royal Marine Light Infantry (Gosport) beat 1st Bn Royal Irish Fusiliers (2-0)

 

1908-09     2nd Bn Royal Irish Rifles beat Royal Artillery (Shoeburyness) (1-0)           

 

1907-08     4th Bn King's Royal Rifle Corps beat 2nd Bn Lancashire Fusiliers (1-0)   

 

1906-07     Depot Bn RE beat 2nd Bn Bedfordshire Regiment (3-0) 

                

1905-06     Depot and District Bns RE beat

                    1st Bn Cheshire Regiment (1-0)       

                    

1904-05     2nd Bn Grenadier Guards beat Service Bn RE (2-1)     

 

1903-04     Royal Marine Artillery beat Service Bn RE ( 1-0 )

 

1902-03     Service Bn RE beat 2nd Bn North Staffordshire Regiment

                    (2-0, after a drawn match 1-1)           

 

1901-02     Details Black Watch beat 4th Bn Lancashire Fusiliers (1-0)

                    (after a drawn match 0-0)                

      

                                                  

1900-01     2nd Bn HLI beat 3rd Bn Coldstream Guards (1-0)     

 

1899-1900                                                                                 NO COMPETITION

 

1898-99     1st Bn South Lancashire Regiment beat Army Service Corps (Aldershot) (3-0) 

 

1897-98     2nd Bn Gordon Highlanders beat Royal Artillery (Portsmouth) (2-0)

 

1896-97     Royal Artillery (Portsmouth) beat 1st Bn Lancashire Fusiliers (1-0)

    

1895-96     1st Bn Royal Scots beat 2nd Bn The Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment (3-1)                   

                                 

1894-95     Royal Artillery (Portsmouth) beat 2nd Bn Black Watch (2-0)    

 

1893-94     2nd Bn Black Watch beat Royal Artillery (Gosport) (7-2)

 

1892-93     2nd Bn The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment beat 1st Bn Sherwood Foresters (1-0, after a drawn match 0-0)

1891-92     2nd Bn Scots Guards beat 1st Bn Scots Guards  (2-1)      

1890-91     2nd Bn Scots Guards beat 2nd Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (2-0)

1889-90     2nd Bn Black Watch bt  2nd Bn Scots Guards  (3-1)

1888-89     2nd Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders beat 2nd Bn South Staffordshire Regiment (2-0)

 

 

            

                    

    

                

                                         

                                 

              

                                                   

   

               

                                        

                 

           

              

                                        

                                                                           

 

What's On

Facebook Find Us

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details

Eng V Slo